NLAA
Hall of Fame

The Newfoundland and Labrador Athletics Association Hall of Fame recognizes, honours and pays tribute to individuals from Newfoundland & Labrador who have attained extraordinary achievements in the sport of athletics (track and field, road running, cross-country running). We believe that recording the history of Athletics in Newfoundland & Labrador, including these achievements, encourages the development of our sport.


Hall of Fame Members


2005

Fitzpatrick, Maria (Athlete)
Hayward, Ferd (Athlete)
Hutchings, Gerald (Athlete)
Lawrence, Chester (Athlete)
McCloy, Paul (Athlete)
O'Neill, Dolph (Athlete)

2006

Follett, Gordon (Athlete)
Oakley, Alex (Athlete)
Pomeroy, Eric (Builder)
Spurrell, Charlie (Athlete)
Steele, Geoffery (Builder)
Stirling, Geoff (Athlete)

2007

Brockerville, Gordon (Athlete-Builder)
Carroll, Dave "Snowy" (Athlete-Builder)
Graham, Kelly (Athlete)
Grant, Gillian (Athlete)
Halley, Gerry (Athlete)
O'Toole, Ronald (Athlete)

2008

Bartlett, Monsignor George F (Builder)
Bell, Jack (Athlete)
Burnell, Grant (Athlete)
Canning, Jack (Athlete)
Clancy, James A (Builder)
Cotter, Billy (Athlete)
Coultas, Herb (Athlete)
Johnson, Arthur (Builder)
Johnston, Dr David (Athlete)
Kelly, Pat (Athlete)
Meaney, Art (Athlete-Builder)
Power, Gregory (Athlete)
Rabbitts, John V (Builder)
Sharpe, Duncan (Athlete)
Simms, Robert (Athlete)
Skirving, Harvey (Athlete)
St. Croix, Harold (Athlete)
Stender, Wulf (Builder)
Stone, Clifford (Athlete)
Will, Nicola (Athlete)
Wyatt, Henry (Builder)

2009

Atkins, Ches (Athlete)
Coaker, Don (Athlete)
Emberley, Jim (Athlete)
Gatherall, Joe (Athlete)
Gillies, Ted (Athlete)
Hillier, George (Athlete)
Parsons, George (Athlete)
Will, Ray (Athlete)

2010

Browne, Jim (Builder)
Fowlow, Robert (Athlete)
Furlong, Dennis (Athlete-Builder)
Jackson, Jim (Athlete)
Miller, Adrain (Athlete-Builder)
Power, Cyril (Athlete)
Ryan, Joe (Athlete-Builder)

2011

Barry, Vincent (Builder)
Hawco, Phonse "Tiger" (Athlete)
Kelly, Ed (Athlete)
O'Leary, Frank (Athlete-Builder)
Pickard Sr., Chris (Builder)

2012

Dunne, Ben (Athlete-Builder)
Hollett, Bob (Builder)
Keating, Joe (Builder)
Kirby, Max (Athlete)

2013

Coaker, John (Athlete)
Molloy, Bernard (Athlete)
Sjare, Becky (Builder)
Woodford, Gordon (Builder)

2014

Crane, George (Athlete)
Fudge, Murray (Builder)
Stender, Jennifer (Builder-Athlete)
Stender, Mark (Athlete)