Newfoundland and Labrador Athletics Association
Age-class Cross Country Championships
Results


Saturday, November 9, 2002
Bowring Park, St. John's, Newfoundland
Conditions 4 degrees, light wind
Hosted by Mercury Athletics Club

Distances:
2k - 2090m, 3k - 3050m, 4k - 4200m, 5k - 5060m, 6k - 6400m, 10k - 9920m

SENIOR MEN 10K
1 Chris Belbin Mercury 37:19
2 Marty Dwyer Unattached 43:01
3 Chris Piercy Unattached 43:54
4 Keith Pitman Westerland 45:25
5 Colin Hillier Unattached 45:44

MASTERíS MEN 10K
1 Jeff Collingwood Nautilus 38:29
2 Art Meaney SJAC 40:37
2 John Ryan Unattached 43:26
4 Ateve Power Unattached 46:24

SENIOR WOMEN 5K
1 Alison Walsh Unattached 20:50
2 Hilary Baikie Unattached 22:11
3 Anna-Claire Coleman Unattached 22:24
4 Jill Andrews Unattached 22:32
5 Jennifer Andrews Unattached 22:46

MASTERíS WOMEN 5K
1 Sharon Brophy Unattached 21:42
2 Elsie thistle Unattached 27:01
3 Ann Chafe Unattached 29:29
4 Patsy Yetman Unattached 32:54

JUNIOR MEN 6K
1 Rod Moody-Corbett Mercury 23:25
2 Mike King Mercury 24:17
3 Stephen Woolridge Mercury 24:39

JUVENILE MEN 6K
1 Mark Johnson Baltimore HS 25:11 1
2 Brent Johnson Baltimore HS 25:12 2
3 Sean Thistle Mercury 25:46
4 Edward Hawkins Baltimore HS 27:02 3
5 John Davies St. Bonís 28:06
6 Andrew Hawkins Baltimore HS 29:51 4
TEAM: BALTIMORE HS 10 PTS

JUNIOR WOMEN 4K
1 Kate Vaughan Mercury 18:03
2 Allison Tucker Unattached 20:08

JUVENILE WOMEN 4K
1 Sarah Fillier Mercury 19:33

MIDGET BOYS 4K
1 Andre Le Mercury 16:15
2 Daniel Laite Balbo Elem 17:12
3 Bradley Walsh Frank Roberts JHS 17:33
4 Christopher Feltham Mercury 18:11

MIDGET GIRLS 3K
1 Alison Critch Mt. Pearl Inter. 14:44
2 Celyeste Power I J Sampson 15:02

BANTAM BOYS 3K
1 Jason Power I J Sampson 11:29
2 Andrew Parsons Amalgamated A 12:32
3 Andrew Upshall Balbo Elem 12:52
4 Brent McNamara Hazelwood 12:56
5 Patrick OíGrady Br. Rice 13:02
6 Patrick McNicholas Ecole Francaise 13:13
7 Andrew Sullivan St. Bonís 13:17 1
8 Kyle Peddle Beaconsfield JHS 13:19 2
9 Morgan Gillis Beaconsfield JHS 13:57 3
10 Kyle Ersher St. Kevinís 14:08
11 Jeremy Maillett Beachy Cove 14:09
12 Andrew Smith Renies River Elem 14:24
13 Nicholas Reid Beaconsfield JHS 14:36 4
14 Marc Bennett Paradise Elem 14:37
15 Alex Colins St. Bonís 14:39 5
16 Christopher Goodridge Rennies River Elem 14:40
17 Kevin Galway St. Bonís 14:42 6
18 Joshua Dowden Upper Gullies Elem 14:46
19 David Browne St. Bonís 14:38 7
20 David Hickey St. Bonís 14:49 8
21 Justin Thorne Beachy Cove 15:00
22 David Mandville St. Bonís 15:16 9
23 Ian Moffatt St. Bonís 15:18
24 Christopher Long Hazelwood 15:21
25 Yuri Belyia Beaconsfield 15:23 10
26 Andre Aucoin Unattached 15:25
27 Conor McCarthy St. Bonís 15:33
28 Paul Hussey Beaconsfield 17:00 11
29 Mark Earle Beachy Cove 17:12
30 Angelo Reyes St. Bonís 17:42 12
31 Zac Dobbin St. Bonís 17:51
32 Paddy Thompson St. Bonís 18:28
33 Jake Dobbin St. Bonís 18:30
34 Liam Walsh Newtown Elem 20:10 13
35 Jacob Parsons Newtown Elem 20:19 14
36 Tyler Stevens Newtown Elem 21:16 15
37 Steve Combden Newtown Elem 21:19 16

Teams:
1. St. Bonís: 1,5,6,7, (8,9) = 19
2. Beaconsfield: 2,3,4,10 (11) = 19
3. Newtown Elementary 13,14,15, 16 = 58


BANTAM GIRLS 2K
1 Sara Tapper Holy Trinity, Torbay 8:48
2 Ashley Sheppard Roncalli CHS 8:49
3 Carolynn Pridham Lakecrest 8:56
4 Jaime Parrot Balbo Elem 9:10 1
5 Dominique Wells Balbo Elem 9:34 2
6 Jennifer Brown Balbo Elem 9:40 3
7 Mary McLevey St. Bonís 9:40
8 Michelle Thistle Beaconsfield JHS 9:47
9 Sam Roberts Balbo Elem 9:56 4
10 Danielle Lethbridge Balbo Elem 10:12 5
11 Jessica Besau Beaconsfield JHS 10:18
12 Megan Pilgrim Balbo Elem 10:24 6
13 Adrienne Baker Balbo Elem 10:33
14 Stephanie Walsh St. Lawrence Aca. 10:57
15 Brittany Edwards St. Lawrence Aca 11:21
16 Courtney Manuel Newtown Elem 11:27 7
17 Kaitlynn Youyng Balbo Elem 11:31
18 Kayla McGuire Balbo elem 11:31
19 Ashley Mitchell Newtown Elem 11:35 8
20 Sami Welsh Newtown Elem 11:44 9
21 Amy Callahan Newtown Elem 12:51 10
22 Pascale Guerrette Ecole Francaise 12:55
23 Chelsea Tiller Newtown Elem 13:06 11
24 Emma Nash Newtown Elem 13:08 12
25 Victoria Long Hazelwood 13:18
26 Sara MacKinnon Paradise Elem 14:22

Teams:
1 Balbo Elementary: 1, 2, 3, 4, (5,6) = 10
2 Newtown elementary: 7, 8, 9, 10, (11, 12) = 34


Back